skip navigation

Astor Cup Tournament

2018 ASTOR CUP MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT POINTBOARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eastern Conference

TEAM

G#1

G#2

G#3

TP

GF

GA

Flyers #1

0

2

0

2

8

12

Flyers #2

0

0

2*

2

5

8

Glenview

2

2

2

6

8

4

Niles Rangers #3

0

2

1

3

8

5

 

     Point System -  Win = 2 Points;  (* = Shootout Win)   Shootout Loss = 1 Point; Regulation Loss = 0 Points.

 

Western Conference

TEAM

G#1

G#2

G#3

TP

GF

GA

Evanston

0

0

2

2

5

12

Flyers #3

0

0

0

0

8

12

Flyers #4

2

2

2

6

17

7

Wilmette

0

2

2

4

6

5

 

     Point System -  Win = 2 Points;  (* = Shootout Win)   Shootout Loss = 1 Point;  Regulation Loss = 0 Points.

 

Tournament Rule - No Ties (NHL shootout rule shall apply) If regulation time ends with the score tied then the teams shall immediately go into a three-round shootout. If still tied after three rounds then the shootout continues in extra rounds until one team scores when their opponent doesn't. Home team chooses whether to shoot first or last. In the Championship Game Only teams shall play a 5-minute, 4 on 4 sudden-death overtime period (goalies switch ends) before going to the shootout.

 

If a tie in points occurs the following tie-breaking system shall be followed:

1. More Regulation Time Wins  

2. Fewer Regulation Time Losses  

3. Head-to-Head Competition  

4. Fewer Total Goals Allowed in All Games  

5. More Goals Scored in All Games (max. +5 differential per game)

6. Team to Score First in Game Involving Tied Two Teams   

7. Team to Score the Earliest in Games Involving Tied Three Teams

2018 ASTOR CUP MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

                East                                              West

                Flyers #1                                      Evanston

                Flyers #2                                      Flyers #3

                Glenview                                       Flyers #4

                Niles Rangers #3                          Wilmette

 

DAY DATE TIME CONF HOME VISITOR
Mon 12-Mar 7:40 PM West Flyers #4  -4 Wilmette  -3
           
Tue 13-Mar 6:45 PM East Flyers #2  -1 Glenview  -2
Tue 13-Mar 7:55 PM West Evanston  -2 Flyers #4  -6
           
Wed 14-Mar 6:35 PM West Flyers #3  -2 Flyers #4  -8
Wed 14-Mar 7:45 PM East Glenview  -2 Niles #3  -1
           
Thu 15-Mar 6:20 PM East Niles #3  -6 Flyers #1  -1
Thu 15-Mar 7:30 PM West Wilmette  -1 Evanston  -0
           
Fri 16-Mar 5:45 PM East Flyers #1  -5 Flyers #2  -2
           
Sat 17-Mar 8:10 AM West Flyers #3  -1 Wilmette  -2
Sat 17-Mar 3:55 PM East Flyers #1  -2 Glenview  -4
Sat 17-Mar 5:05 PM East Flyers #2  -2 (so) Niles #3  -1
Sat 17-Mar 6:15 PM West Evanston  -5 Flyers #3  -3

 

7th Place Game

Sun 18-Mar 9:15 AM   FLYERS #2  -4 FLYERS #3  -2
        4th East 4th West

 

5th Place Game

Sun 18-Mar 10:25 AM   EVANSTON  -1 FLYERS #1  -5
        3rd West 3rd East

 

3rd Place Game

Sun 18-Mar 11:35 AM   NILES RANGERS  -4 WILMETTE  -2
        2nd East 2nd West

 

Championship Game

Sun 18-Mar 12:45 PM   FLYERS #4  -5 GLENVIEW  -4
        1st West 1st East